free counter

Golden lion All beauty and bloodshed

The Jury of Venice 79chaired by Julianne Moore and composed of directors Mariano Cohn, Leonardo Di Costanzo, Audrey Diwan, Rodrigo Sorogoyen, Iranian actress Leila Hatami and Japanese writer and screenwriter Kazuo Ishiguro, after viewing the …

The Jury of Venice 79chaired by Julianne Moore and composed of directors Mariano Cohn, Leonardo Di Costanzo, Audrey Diwan, Rodrigo Sorogoyen, Iranian actress Leila Hatami and Japanese writer and screenwriter Kazuo Ishiguro, after viewing the films in competition, decided to award the American Style Gold Lion All the beauty and bloodshed by Laura Poitras. The film tells the epic and moving story of internationally acclaimed artist and activist Nan Goldin, told through slides, intimate dialogue, groundbreaking photographs and rare footage, of her battle to have family held accountable. Sackler in drug overdose deaths.

The Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize went to the French Saint-Omer by Alice Diop (also Best First Feature – Lion of the Future), while Luca Guadagnino Best Director for his adaptation of Bones and All. The Special Jury Prize went to Iranian No Bears by Jafar Panahi.

As for the Coppa Volpi for the best interpretations, awarded Colin Farrel for The Spirits of the Island by Martin McDonagh, the trendy actor from the United States, where he is filming, thanked the jury. Best female interpretation that of Cate Blanchett in Tar by Todd Field, in which the actress plays a composer and a conductor.

After the awards ceremony, the closing out-of-competition film will be screened, Francesco Carrozzini’s The Hanging Sun, a noir drama starring Alessandro Borghi based on Jo Nesbo’s bestseller ‘Midnight Sun’.

Below is the complete list of winners of the 79th edition of the International Film Festival.

VENICE 79 – OFFICIAL SELECTION

GOLDEN LION Best Film for All the Beauty and the Bloodshed by Laura Poitras (USA)
SILVER LION – Grand Jury Prize at Saint-Omer by Alice Diop (France)
SILVER LION – Best Director Award to Luca Guadagnino for Bones and All (Italy, USA)
VOLPI CUP for Best Female Performance to Cate Blanchett for Todd Field’s Tár (USA)
VOLPI CUP Best Male Performance to Colin Farrell for The Spirits of the Island by Martin McDonagh (UK, USA, Ireland)
PRIZE FOR BEST SCENARIO to Martin McDonagh for Spirits of the Island (UK, USA, Ireland)
SPECIAL JURY PRIZE a Bears do not exist (Pas d’ours) by Jafar Panahi (Iran)
MARCELLO MASTROIANNI PRIZE to a young emerging actor to: Taylor Russell for Bones and All by Luca Guadagnino (Italy, USA)

HORIZONS

The Orizzonti Jury, chaired by Isabel Coixet and composed of Laura Bispuri, Antonio Campos, Sofia Djama and Edouard Waintrop awards:

Read:  The Boys, The Last Image Reveals The New Formation Of The Seven

ORIZZONTI PRIZE FOR BEST FILM at: Houman Seyyedi for Jang-e jahani sevom / Third World War (Iran)

ORIZZONTI PRIZE FOR BEST DIRECTOR to: Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel for Vera (Austria)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE ORIZZONTI to: Chleb i sól by Damian Kocur (Poland)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SCENARIO to: Blanquita by Fernando Guzzoni (Chile, Mexico)

ORIZZONTI PRIZE FOR BEST FEMALE INTERPRETATION to: Vera Gemma for Vera by Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel (Austria)

ORIZZONTI PRIZE FOR BEST MALE INTERPRETATION to: Mohsen Tanabandeh for Jang-e jahani sevom / Third World War (Iran)

ORIZZONTI PRIZE FOR BEST SHORT FILM at: Snow in September from Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir (France, Mongolia)

FIRST PRIZE OF THE VENICE OPERA

The jury Leone del Futuro – Venice Prize for the first work “Luigi De Laurentiis” of Venice 79, chaired by Michelangelo Frammartino and composed of Jan P. Matuszynski, Ana Rocha de Sousa, Tessa Thompson, Rosalie Varda awards the:

LION OF THE FUTURE – PREMIER VENICE OPERA PRIZE “LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” at: Saint-Omer by Alice Diop (France)

ADDITIONAL HORIZONS

Public Prize – Armani Beauty: Nezouh by Soudade Kaadan (United Kingdom, Syria, France)

VENICE CLASSICS

Venezia Classici Award for Best Restored Film: The butterfly on the viewfinder (Koroshi no rakuin) by Seijun Suzuki (Japan, 1967)

Best Documentary: “Fragments of Paradise” by KD Davidson

IMMERSIVE VENICE

Grand Jury Prize for the best work: From the Main Square by Pedro Harres
Better experience: The Man Who Couldn’t by Singing Chen
Special price: Eggscape by German Heller

CRITICS WEEK AWARDS AND WINNERS:

WONDERFUL Grand Prize – Eismayer by David Wagner
Special Jury Mention – Anhell69 by Théo Montoya
Cine Club Audience Award –Margini by Niccolò Falsetti
Verona Cine Club Award – Anhell69 by Théo Montoya
Mario Serandrei Award – Hotel Saturnia – Anhell69 by Theo Montoya
Best Short Film – Puiet / Sapling by Lorenzo Fabbro and Bronte Stahl
Best Director – Albertine Where are you? by Maria Guidone
Best Technical Contribution – Queen by Federico Russotto

CAREER GOLDEN LION

Catherine Deneuve
Paul Schrader

CARTIER GLORY FOR THE FILMAKER AWARD

Walter Hill

COLLATERAL PRIZES VENICE 79

Arca CinemaGiovani – Best film | Cinema ArcaYouth
best film in Venice 79 competition: ATHENA by Romain Gavras
Best Italian Film in Venice: MONICA by Andrea Pallaoro

Authors Under 40 Awards | Dedicated to Valentina Pedicini by “Venice in Naples. Extended cinema”
best director: ISABEL CARBONELL for Dogborn; CRISTINA GROŞAN for Bĕžná Selhány – Ordinary Chess
special mentions: EL AKHIRA. THE LAST QUEEN (THE LAST QUEEN) by Damien Ounouri and Adila Bendimerad; DA LI STE VIDELI OVU ŽENU (HAVE YOU SEEN THIS WOMAN?) by Dušan Zorić and Matija Gluščević; BLUE JEAN by Georgia Oakley.

Read:  Trieste Science + Fiction Festival 2022: trailers and plot previews

Brian Price | UAAR – Union of Rationalist Atheists and Agnostics
THE ANT LORD by Gianni Amelio

Casa Wabi Foundation – Mantarraya Prize | Casa Wabi Foundation and Mantarraya Production
Intended for the award-winning director “Luigi De Laurentiis” of the Venice Opera Prima

CICT-UNESCO “Enrico Fulchignoni” Prize | International Council for Cinema, Television and Audiovisual Communication (CICT-UNESCO)
NUCLEAR by Oliver Stone

Cinema & Arts Awards | Kalambur Theater Association in collaboration with Ateatro and Teatro Electro Stanislavsky
Golden muse: MUSIC FOR BLACK PIGEONS by Jørgen Leth, Andreas Koefoed tied with SAINT OMER by Alice Diop

CinemaSarà Awards | Milan Italian Cinematheque
THE WHALE by Darren Aronofsky
Special mention: KHERS NIST (NO BEAR) by Jafar Panahi

Oedipus Re Prize | Edipo Re Srl Social
SAINT OMER by Alice Diop

Fai Persona Lavoro Ambiente Foundation Award | Fai Cisl Studio and Research Foundation
THE UNIONIST by Jean-Paul Salome
special mention about work: AS THE SUN HITS (BEATING SUN) by Philippe Petit ex aequo with PRINCESS by Roberto De Paolis
special mention environmental theme: JANAIN MUALAQA (HANGING GARDENS) by Ahmed Yassin Al Daradji

Fanheart3 Award | Fanheart3 Association
Gold clasp for best film: don’t worry darling by Olivia Wilde
Silver Ship to the best OTP: to the characters Charles Eismayer and Mario Falak in EISMAIER by David Wagner
XR fan experience: GLOSSING by Ryan Griffin
Honorable Mention XR: FIGHT by Celine Tricart

FEDIC Award | Italian Film Club Federation
best film : THE LAST DAYS OF HUMANITY by Enrico Ghezzi and Alessandro Gagliardo
Special mention: I EAT YOUR HEART by Pippo Mezzapesa
special mention for the best short film: ALBERTINE WHERE ARE YOU? by Maria Guidone

International Critics Prize (FIPRESCI Prize) | FIPRESCI – International Federation of Film Critics
ARGENTINA, 1985 by Santiago Miter
best Orizzonti film or parallel sections:
AUTOBIOGRAPHY by Makbul Mubarak

Francesco Pasinetti Prize | National Union of Italian Film Journalists
DROUGHT by Paolo Virzi

Europa Cinemas Label Award| Authors’ Days
DIRTY HARD DANGEROUS by Wissam Sharaf

GDA Director’s Award | Authors’ Days
LOBO and CÃO by Cláudia Varejão

People’s Choice Award / People’s Choice Award| Authors’ Days
BLUE JEAN by Georgia Oakley

Read:  trailer of Donato Carrisi's thriller at the cinema

BNL Group BNP Paribas People’s Choice Award | Authors’ Days
THE GIRL by Graham Foy

Green Drop Price | Green Cross Italy
WHITE NOISE by Noah Baumbach
Special Price: DROUGHT by Paolo Virzi

HFPA Award | Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Intended for young directors of the four Biennale College Cinema films, selected at the 79th Mostra 2022.

10th INTERFILM Prize for the promotion of interreligious dialogue
THE WHALE by Darren Aronofsky

Magic Lantern Prize | National Association of CGS
NEZOUH by Soudade Kaadan

Leoncino d’Oro Award | Agiscuola / UNICEF
THE WHALE by Darren Aronofsky
Cinema for the UNICEF mention: ATHENA by Romain Gavras

Lizzan PrizeI | ANAC – National Association of Film Authors
CLEAR by Susanna Nicchiarelli
Special mention: AFTER THE WAR by Simone Massi

NUOVOIMAIE TALENT AWARD | NUOVOIMAIE – (New Mutual Institute of Artists and Performers) in collaboration with the National Union of Italian Film Journalists and the National Union of Italian Film Critics
Best New Actor: LEONARDO OF MALTESE for the film Lord of the Ants by Gianni Amelio
Best Leading Actress: MARGHERITA MAZZUCCO for the film Chiara by Susanna Nicchiarelli

La Pellicola d’Oro Award | SAS Cultural Association and multi-professional association in the ART category. 9
best stage seamstress: LAURA MONTALDI for the film Chiara by Susanna Nicchiarelli
best production manager: BARBARA BUSSO for the film Lord of the Ants by Gianni Amelio
best driver: CAESAR PASCARELLA for the film Lord of the Ants by Gianni Amelio

Queer Lion Award | Queer Lion Social Advancement Association
AUS MEINER HIGH (SKIN DEEP) by Alex Schad

RB Casting Award | RB molding
LEONARDO OF MALTESE in Lord of the Ants

SIGNIS Prize | SIGNIS International (World Catholic Association for Communication)
CLEAR by Susanna Nicchiarelli
Special mention: ARGENTINA, 1985 by Santiago Miter

Smithers Foundation “Ambassador of Hope” Award | Smither Foundation
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOOD SHELL by Laura Poitras

Social Critic Award “Sorriso Diverso Venezia Award” | Dreaming about SRL
Best Italian Film: CLEAR by Susanna Nicchiarelli
Best foreign film: THE WHALE by Darren Aronofsky

Soundtrack Star Awards | Best Soundtrack of the National Union of Italian Film Journalists and Free Event: DROUGHT for the music of maestro Franco Piersanti
review award: STEFANO BOLLANI
Special mention: SERGIO LEONE – THE ITALIAN WHO INVENTED AMERICA for the music of Rodrigo D’Erasmo

UNIMED Awards | UNIMED – Union of Mediterranean Universities
BARDO, FALSE CRÓNICA DE UNAS CUANTAS VERDADES by Alejandro González Iñárritu

Leave a Comment